Enter your keyword

Akreditasi – STEI ITB
Academic Quality Assurance

Academic Program Accreditation

Recognition of STEI ITB's educational quality through national accreditation and international accreditation by ABET and IABEE.

5

ABET-Accredited Programs

Undergraduate programs with international accreditation.

5

IABEE-Accredited Programs

Undergraduate programs recognized under international engineering education standards.

Superior

National Accreditation

STEI ITB's academic programs have received the highest national accreditation rating, Superior.

International Accreditation

International Recognition of Undergraduate Programs

Five undergraduate programs are accredited by ABET commissions, and five are accredited by IABEE. The following table shows the accreditation status of each program.

Source: ITB Quality Assurance Unit
Undergraduate Program
ABET
IABEE
Electrical Engineering
Accredited2009–Present
Accredited2022–Present
Informatics Engineering
Accredited2012–Present
—
Telecomm Engineering
Accredited2016–Present
Accredited2022–Present
Electrical Power Engineering
Accredited2016–Present
Accredited2026–Present
Information System and Technology
Accredited2020–Present
Accredited2026–Present
Biomedical Engineering
—
Accredited2026–Present
National Accreditation

Nationally Accredited Programs

All academic programs at the School of Electrical Engineering and Informatics are accredited by national accreditation agencies. The latest accreditation certificates can be accessed from each program card.

Source: ITB Quality Assurance Unit
S-1

Undergrad

Information System and Technology

SuperiorS-1

Valid until
15 August 2030

View certificate
S-2

Masters

S-3

Doctorate

Electrical Engineering and Informatics

SuperiorS-3

Valid until
20 April 2029

View certificate
Enrolement and Graduates Information

Accredited Program Statistics

Annual enrollment and graduation figures for accredited undergraduate programs from 2019 to 2024.

Undergraduate Program201920202021202220232024
Electrical Engineering84736491120119
Informatics Engineering150221167165164164
Electrical Power Engineering403221165462
Telecomm Engineering423779645662
Information System and Technology50118110165142140
Biomedical Engineering454242223126
Undergraduate Program201920202021202220232024
Electrical Engineering10211090897240
Informatics Engineering143131157122205172
Electrical Power Engineering373339252628
Telecomm Engineering433036403051
Information System and Technology3627565197105
Biomedical Engineering203135283530

Note: The data presented covers graduations through October 2024.

Official Quality Assurance Information

Accreditation documents, quality assurance information, and official updates are available from the Quality Assurance Unit of Institut Teknologi Bandung.

Visit ITB Quality Assurance Unit